THE 35th ANNUAL AMERICAN INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL® ANNOUNCES AMERICAN INDIAN MOTION PICTURE AWARD NOMINEES

THE 35th ANNUAL AMERICAN INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL® ANNOUNCES AMERICAN INDIAN MOTION PICTURE AWARD NOMINEES

 

San Francisco, CA - The American Indian Film Institute (AIFI) and Title Sponsor the Seminole Tribe of Florida are proud to announce the nominees for the 35th annual American Indian Film Festival. The awards will be presented at the annual American Indian Motion Picture Awards Show on Saturday Nov. 13 at 6:00p.m at the historic Palace of Fine Arts in San Francisco.

 

The American Indian Motion Picture Awards Show (established in 1978), has recognized excellence in American Indian cinematic achievement, making the annual awards show one of the most prominent Indian Country and Native Cinema showcases.

 

Over 100 films have been screened and judged by a jury panel designated by the American Indian Film Institute (AIFI). Fourteen prestigious awards will be recognized to those with outstanding cinematic accomplishments, including: Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Documentary Feature, Best Documentary Short, Best Live Action Short, Best Animation, Best Public Service, Best Music Video, and Eagle Spirit Awards.

 

BEST FILM

Of Mice and Men, Kyle Hudlin-Whelan, Director

Two Indians Talking, Sara McIntyre, Director

A Windigo Tale, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Director

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Kyle Hudlin-Whelan, Of Mice and Men

Sara McIntyre, Two Indians Talking

Rodrick Pocowatchit, The Dead Can’t Dance

Jeremy Torrie, A Flesh Offering

 

BEST ACTOR

Nathaniel Arcand, Two Indians Talking

John Cook, Of Mice and Men

Rodrick Pocowatchit, The Dead Can’t Dance

Gary Farmer, A Windigo Tale

 

BEST ACTRESS

Andrea Menard, A Windigo Tale

Kaniehtiio Horn, A Flesh Offering

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Justin Rain, Two Indians Talking

Winter Fox Frank, Behind the Door of a Secret Girl

Stanley Wood, Of Mice and Men

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jani Lauzon, A Windigo Tale

Casey Camp-Horinek, Behind the Door of a Secret Girl

 

BEST DOCUMENTAR Y FEATURE

A Good Day To Die, Lynn Salt & David Mueller, Directors

Qimmit: A Clash of Two Truths, Ole Gjerstad & Joelie Sanguya, Directors

Hearing Radmilla, Angela Webb, Director

Reel Injun, Neil Diamond, Director

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Unconquered: Allan Houser and the Legacy of One Apache Family, Bryan Beasley, Director

Cry Rock, Banchi Hanuse, Director

The Return of the Goosedance, Abhish S. Birla, Director

Potlatch: To Give, Barbara Cranmer, Director

 

BEST LIVE SHORT SUBJECT

Liminality, James Lujan, Director

File Under Miscellaneous, Jeff Barnaby, Director

Shimasani, Blackhorse Lowe, Director

The Cave, Helen Haig-Brown, Director

 

BEST ANIMATION

Lumaajuuq, Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Director

Qalupalik, Ame Papatsie, Director

Wapos Bay Episode 20: The Hardest Lesson, Trevor Cameron, Director

Legend of Secret Pass, Steve Trenbirth, Director

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

I Ain't Learned Nothing Yet, Laura Milliken, Director

The Road Forward, Marie Clements, Director

Dirty Sexy Kill Kill, Yellow Thunder Woman, Good Eagle Woman, & Robin Davey, Directors

Evergreen, Tony Hrynchuk, Director

 

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE

Don't Get Sick After June: American Indian Healthcare, Chip Richie, Director

Skeletons in Closets: Blood in Labs, Brian Broadrose, Director

The Healing Lens, Michelle Derosier, Director

 

About

Portrait de American Indian Film Institute

par American Indian Film Institute

27 octobre 2010

3405 views